Federation Kendo

EKF – European Kendo Championships Hungary

Freija D’Hont (ladies team) and Adrian Detavernier (junior individual) were awarded “Fighting Spirit” on the first day of the EKC.

On the second day, the Men team lost in 1/8 final from winner France. Ladies team lost the 1/4 final.

At the third day, for the ladies and men individuals, Freija D’Hont and Kensaku Maemoto ended their tournament at the 3rd place. Sara Van Laecken got a “last” fighting spirit in this edition on the European Kendo Championships.

Belgium was also represented in the pool of referees by two representatives: Chris Maes & Serge Hendrickx

Congratulations to all! Let’s start practice & preparation for next goal!

All Events Calendar

february

25feb09:3011:00VKIJF Iaido - Regional Training09:30 - 11:00 School Horizon, Bodegemstraat 12, 1740 Ternat, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido

25feb11:0012:30VKIJF Jodo - Regional Training11:00 - 12:30 School Horizon, Bodegemstraat 12, 1740 Ternat, BelgiumEvent Type :Jodo

25feb13:3016:30ABKF Jodo National Team SelectionWith Ikkyu gradings13:30 - 16:30 School Horizon, Bodegemstraat 12, 1740 Ternat, BelgiumEvent Type :Jodo

march

04mar08:0010:00ABKF Kendo National Training08:00 - 10:00 Het Rooi, Berchemstadionstraat 73, 2600 Antwerpen, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

10mar12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

11mar09:0014:00BKR Iaido - Regional training09:00 - 14:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido

17mar17:0020:00VKIJF Kendo – Regional Training17:00 - 20:00 Sportzaal De Kluize, Sportstraat 5, 9860 Oosterzele, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

25mar09:0017:00ABKF Iaido National SeminarWith gradings from 1st Dan up to 4th Dan09:00 - 17:00 Sporthal De Ark, Melkerijstraat 2 A, 8850 ARDOOIEEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

april

08apr17:0017:00ABKF Belgian Kendo Championships 2018With gradings from 1st Dan up to 4th Dan17:00 - 17:00 IxellesEvent Type :Kendo,Kendo Grading

14apr12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional Training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

15apr09:0012:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training09:00 - 12:00 ULB Bâtiment E1 - Salle 2Event Type :Kendo

15apr09:3012:30ABKF Iaido Teacher SeminarOpen from 1st Dan and up09:30 - 12:30 Hall des sports FSM, Hall des sports FSM, Route de Lennik 808, CP 640, 1070 Bruxelles.Event Type :Iaido

15apr13:3016:30ABKF Iaido Referee SeminarOpen from 4th Dan and up13:30 - 16:30 Hall des sports FSM, Hall des sports FSM, Route de Lennik 808, CP 640, 1070 Bruxelles.Event Type :Iaido

21apr17:0020:00VKIJF Kendo – Regional Training17:00 - 20:00 Sportzaal De Kluize, Sportstraat 5, 9860 Oosterzele, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

may

05may(may 5)09:0006(may 6)17:00Kojika Kendo Championships 201809:00 - 17:00 (6) Event Type :Kendo

06may09:0017:00BKR Kendo Championships 201809:00 - 17:00 Event Type :Kendo

12may12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

13may09:0018:00ABKF Belgium Iaido Championships 2018With gradings from 1st Dan up to 4th Dan09:00 - 18:00 Centre sportif de Rebecq, Rue Trieu du Bois 68Event Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

13may09:0012:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training09:00 - 12:00 ULB Bâtiment E1 - Salle 2Event Type :Kendo

19may(may 19)09:0020(may 20)17:00Shoshikai open seminar09:00 - 17:00 (20) Event Type :Iaido

19may17:0020:00VKIJF Kendo – Regional Training17:00 - 20:00 Sportzaal De Kluize, Sportstraat 5, 9860 Oosterzele, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

27may09:0014:00BKR Iaido - Regional training09:00 - 14:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido

june

09jun(jun 9)09:0010(jun 10)18:00ABKF / EKF International Iaido seminar with ZNKR DelegationWith gradings from 1st Dan up to 7th Dan09:00 - 18:00 (10) Sport Vlaanderen Brugge, Nijverheidsstraat 112 8310 Assebroek, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

09jun12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional Training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

16jun17:0020:00VKIJF Kendo – Regional Training17:00 - 20:00 Sportzaal De Kluize, Sportstraat 5, 9860 Oosterzele, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

24jun13:3016:30ABKF Iaido National Team Selection13:30 - 16:30 School Horizon, Bodegemstraat 12, 1740 Ternat, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido

july

14jul12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional Training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

august

11aug12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional Training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

17aug(aug 17)09:0019(aug 19)18:00ABKF Iaido Summer Seminar 2018With gradings from 1st Dan up to 5th Dan09:00 - 18:00 (19) Centre Sportif Blocry, Place des Sports 1, 1348 Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

22aug(aug 22)09:0026(aug 26)17:00ABKF Kendo Summer Seminar 2018With gradings from 1st Dan up to 5th Dan09:00 - 17:00 (26) ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo,Kendo Grading

september

08sep12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional Training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

october

13oct12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional Training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

november

10nov12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional Training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

december

08dec12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional Training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

11dec(dec 11)09:0016(dec 16)17:00ABKF Winter Seminar 2018With gradings from 1st Dan up to 5th Dan09:00 - 17:00 (16) ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo / Iaido / Jodo,Kendo / Iaido / Jodo Gradings

Sponsor

X