Federation Kendo

EKF – European Kendo Championships Hungary

Freija D’Hont (ladies team) and Adrian Detavernier (junior individual) were awarded “Fighting Spirit” on the first day of the EKC.

On the second day, the Men team lost in 1/8 final from winner France. Ladies team lost the 1/4 final.

At the third day, for the ladies and men individuals, Freija D’Hont and Kensaku Maemoto ended their tournament at the 3rd place. Sara Van Laecken got a “last” fighting spirit in this edition on the European Kendo Championships.

Belgium was also represented in the pool of referees by two representatives: Chris Maes & Serge Hendrickx

Congratulations to all! Let’s start practice & preparation for next goal!

All Events Calendar

june

24jun09:3011:00VKIJF Iaido - Regional Training09:30 - 11:00 School Horizon, Bodegemstraat 12, 1740 Ternat, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido

24jun11:0012:30VKIJF Jodo - Regional Training11:00 - 12:30 School Horizon, Bodegemstraat 12, 1740 Ternat, BelgiumEvent Type :Jodo

24jun13:3016:30ABKF Iaido National Team Selection13:30 - 16:30 School Horizon, Bodegemstraat 12, 1740 Ternat, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido

july

14jul12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional Training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

august

11aug12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional Training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

17aug(aug 17)09:0019(aug 19)18:00ABKF Iaido Summer Seminar 2018With gradings from 1st Dan up to 5th Dan09:00 - 18:00 (19) Centre Sportif Blocry, Place des Sports 1, 1348 Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

22aug(aug 22)09:0026(aug 26)17:00ABKF Kendo Summer Seminar 2018With gradings from 1st Dan up to 5th Dan09:00 - 17:00 (26) ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo,Kendo Grading

september

08sep12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional Training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

october

13oct12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional Training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

november

10nov12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional Training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

11nov09:0017:30BKKC 201809:00 - 17:30 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

december

08dec12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional Training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

11dec(dec 11)09:0016(dec 16)17:00ABKF Winter Seminar 2018With gradings from 1st Dan up to 5th Dan09:00 - 17:00 (16) ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo / Iaido / Jodo,Kendo / Iaido / Jodo Gradings

march

31mar09:0019:00ABKF Belgian Kendo Championships 201909:00 - 19:00 Sporthal Wolfput, Wolfputstraat 92 Event Type :Kendo,Kendo Grading

Sponsor

X