Federation Iaido

Belgian Iaido Championships 2012

The 15th iaido championships organised this year by the BKR took place sunday 27/05/2012 in Louvain-La-Neuve (Blocry) and started at 10:30 sharp. The hall had been nicely prepared with 2 shiaijo and a warming-up area.

6 referees were appointed for each shiaijo (A & B) which made it possible to switch on a regular base. As the matches went on, soon it became as hot inside the hall, as it was outside …

The morning competition ended at 13:00 and we could restart at 14:30 with the finals and Embu taikai for 5 dan. We did not have enough 6th Dan and up referees, that is why an alternative competition had been worked out : 10 competitors (2 from each division) were invited to watch the Embu of the 8x 5th Dan and to write down 3 numbers in order of preference. This allowed us to make a final result. Starting from next year it is the plan to organise a regular 5th Dan competition as well.

After this we had some 14 examination candidates, an embu of the 6th & 7th dan and the awards ceremony.

MUDAN
1.CROES KIM
2.VAN ISVELDT JAN
3.GELDHOF FELIX
3.COOL STEVEN
FS HEUNGENS DAAN
SHODAN
1. VIJVERMAN IVAN
2. ILBERT ARNAUD
3. DE VOGELAS DIDIER
3. IVENS DAVE
FS IVENS DAVE
NIDAN
1. VERVACK VALENTIN
2. DE ROOVER CHRISTOF
3. BEERNAERS HANS
3. VANDERBIEST ROWAN
FS ARNOU MAARTEN
SANDAN
1. VANDENBUSSCHE JONATHAN
2. DEBLOCK MARJAN
3. DEBOOM TOM
3. LOOZEN LAURENS
FS VLAD LIVIU
YONDAN
1. VLAMINCK JULIEN
2. SNYERS STEPHANE
GODAN
1. SIMONINI MICHAEL
2. DEFRAEYE LUC
3. KANTO YUKI
FS HEIRMAN ALBERT

Thank you to the organisers who did so well, to the referees who did a nice job, and to all the competitors who gave their best.

P.Demuynck

Tags

All Events Calendar

january

26jan09:0013:00ABKF National Jodo Training09:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77, 9000 GentEvent Type :Jodo

february

01feb08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

08feb10:0012:00VKIJF Kendo Keiko10:00 - 12:00 Sportcentrum De Witte Molen, Azalealaan 29Event Type :Kendo

08feb12:0013:00BKR Kendo KeikoOpen from 2nd Dan12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

09feb09:0012:30ABKF National Jodo Training + Team Selection09:00 - 12:30 Sportcenter Horizon, Ternat, Bodegemstraat 12, 1740 Ternat, BelgiumEvent Type :Jodo

09feb09:0014:00BKR Iaido – Regional training09:00 - 14:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

14feb21:0022:45Jodo Keiko Tamiza St NiklaasMet Rene van Amersfoort Sensei Jodo 8th Dan Kyoshi21:00 - 22:45 Sportcentrum De Witte Molen, Azalealaan 29Event Type :Jodo

15feb10:0017:00Jodo Seminar Tsurukai St Katelijne WaverMet Rene van Amersfoort Sensei Jodo 8th Dan Kyoshi10:00 - 17:00 Heiveld Sportcomplex, Dreefvelden 1, 2860 Sint-Katelijne-WaverEvent Type :Jodo

22feb(feb 22)09:3023(feb 23)16:30Women In Iaido Seminar, 3rd Edition09:30 - 16:30 (23) Hall des Sports ULB Erasme - Bâtiment O, Route de Lennik 808, 1070 Event Type :Iaido

march

07mar08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

08mar09:0017:00BKR Referee & Kakari-In Seminar09:00 - 17:00 Event Type :Kendo

14mar12:0013:00BKR Kendo KeikoOpen from 2nd Dan12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

15mar09:0014:00BKR Iaido – Regional training09:00 - 14:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

22mar09:0012:00ABKF National Iaido Training09:00 - 12:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77, 9000 GentEvent Type :Iaido

22mar12:0013:00National Team Iaido Selection12:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77, 9000 GentEvent Type :Iaido

29mar09:0017:00ABKF Kendo Championships 202009:00 - 17:00 Complexe Gaston Reiff, Rue Ernest Laurent 215, 1420 Braine L’AlleudEvent Type :Kendo

29mar09:3016:30Shinbukan - Muso Shinden Ryu Open Seminarwith Dominique Losson Sensei - 6th dan renshi09:30 - 16:30 Roosdaal, MPC Sint-Franciscus Lostraat 175, 1760 RoosdaalEvent Type :Iaido

april

04apr08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

04apr10:0012:00VKIJF Kendo Keiko10:00 - 12:00 Sportcentrum De Witte Molen, Azalealaan 29Event Type :Kendo

11apr12:0013:00BKR Kendo KeikoOpen from 2nd Dan12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

26apr09:0011:00ABKF National Iaido Training09:00 - 11:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77, 9000 GentEvent Type :Iaido

26apr11:0013:00ABKF Referee Iaido Seminar11:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77, 9000 GentEvent Type :Iaido

may

09may08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

09may12:0013:00BKR Kendo KeikoOpen from 2nd Dan12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

17may09:0017:30ABKF BIC 2020 - Belgium Iaido Championships 2020With gradings from 1st Dan up to 4th Dan09:00 - 17:30 Complexe Gaston Reiff, Rue Ernest Laurent 215, 1420 Braine L’AlleudEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

24may09:0013:00VKIJF Iaido / Jodo Regional Training09:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77, 9000 GentEvent Type :Iaido,Jodo

30may(may 30)09:0031(may 31)17:00Shōshikai Open seminarWith Furuichi Norio Sensei - 8th Dan Kyoshi09:00 - 17:00 (31) Event Type :Iaido

30may10:0012:00VKIJF Kendo Keiko10:00 - 12:00 Sportcentrum De Witte Molen, Azalealaan 29Event Type :Kendo

june

06jun08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

07jun09:0014:00BKR Iaido – Regional training09:00 - 14:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

13jun12:0013:00BKR Kendo KeikoOpen from 2nd Dan12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

14jun09:0017:00BKR Dan Championships 2020 + Referee / Kakari-in seminar09:00 - 17:00 Event Type :Kendo

20jun10:0012:00VKIJF Kendo Keiko10:00 - 12:00 Sportcentrum De Witte Molen, Azalealaan 29Event Type :Kendo

28jun09:0013:00VKIJF Iaido / Jodo Regional Training09:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77, 9000 GentEvent Type :Iaido,Jodo

july

11jul12:0013:00BKR Kendo KeikoOpen from 2nd Dan12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

august

08aug12:0013:00BKR Kendo KeikoOpen from 2nd Dan12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

28aug(aug 28)20:0030(aug 30)16:00ABKF Iaido Summer Seminar 202020:00 - 16:00 (30) Centre Sportif Blocry, Place des Sports 1, 1348 Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

Sponsor

X