Kendo

EKC 2011

 

European Kendo Championships 2011

Our National Kendo Team at the European Kendo Championships in Gdynia (Poland).

Delegation:

  • Daniel Delepière – leader
  • Marc Namèche – manager
  • Serge Hendrickx & Chieko Yano – coach
  • Jean Claude Wolfs & Chris Maes – official EKF selected referees
  • Xavier Roubedou, Sara Van Laecken, Aaron Vande Mergel, Makoto Grosfils & Dries Vande Mergel – junior team members
  • Rachel Buysse, Arsenia Corcoba, Isha Van Alsenoy, Lisa Van Laecken & Maaike Steyaert – ladies team
  • Benoit Rose, Celest Vinck, Sean Van Laecken, Geert Van Dort, Peter D’Hont, Carrol Tange & Wesley Haeke – men team 

First day of the event, Junior team & individuals & Ladies team competitions.

Our Junior team came out of its pool as first country by winning from Russia & Czech Republic but lost at the 1/4 finals from Spain at the end of an extra match (ippon shobu). In the individual tournament, the situation was a little more difficult but all members did well. The result was finally a “Fighting Spirit” award for our “National” Sara.

Ladies team had to meet Hungary & Czech Republic. A draw against Hungary whom won against the Czech and a loss of our members against the Czech made the story of the Ladies team come to an end at this first day of the 24th EKC.

Saturday, May 7th, Men team matches’ day… Belgian team became first of his pool by winning from Latvia & Russia. In the league matches, won from Macedonia but at the end lost in 1/4 final from Switzerland. European champion this year is Hungary who beat Italy. At the end of the day, another “fighting spirit” for our team by Wesley Haeke.

Sunday, last day of the Championships… Ladies & Men individuals…

All Belgian participants did very well (more details later) but news of fthe day is… another “Fighting Spirit” award for the delegation. This time, Rachel Buysse got the price for the quality of her matches…

After the closing ceremony, a quick run to another gym for the Dan examinations… besides the “regular” 1st to 5th dan, we have 6 new 6th dan and 2 new 7th dan in Europe.

At the moment, we’re writing these words, the sayonara party just started…

All complete results at the official website.

All Events Calendar

january

26jan09:0013:00ABKF National Jodo Training09:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77, 9000 GentEvent Type :Jodo

february

01feb08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

08feb10:0012:00VKIJF Kendo Keiko10:00 - 12:00 Sportcentrum De Witte Molen, Azalealaan 29Event Type :Kendo

08feb12:0013:00BKR Kendo KeikoOpen from 2nd Dan12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

09feb09:0012:30ABKF National Jodo Training + Team Selection09:00 - 12:30 Sportcenter Horizon, Ternat, Bodegemstraat 12, 1740 Ternat, BelgiumEvent Type :Jodo

09feb09:0014:00BKR Iaido – Regional training09:00 - 14:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

14feb21:0022:45Jodo Keiko Tamiza St NiklaasMet Rene van Amersfoort Sensei Jodo 8th Dan Kyoshi21:00 - 22:45 Sportcentrum De Witte Molen, Azalealaan 29Event Type :Jodo

15feb10:0017:00Jodo Seminar Tsurukai St Katelijne WaverMet Rene van Amersfoort Sensei Jodo 8th Dan Kyoshi10:00 - 17:00 Heiveld Sportcomplex, Dreefvelden 1, 2860 Sint-Katelijne-WaverEvent Type :Jodo

22feb(feb 22)09:3023(feb 23)16:30Women In Iaido Seminar, 3rd Edition09:30 - 16:30 (23) Hall des Sports ULB Erasme - Bâtiment O, Route de Lennik 808, 1070 Event Type :Iaido

march

07mar08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

08mar09:0017:00BKR Referee & Kakari-In Seminar09:00 - 17:00 Event Type :Kendo

14mar12:0013:00BKR Kendo KeikoOpen from 2nd Dan12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

15mar09:0014:00BKR Iaido – Regional training09:00 - 14:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

22mar09:0012:00ABKF National Iaido Training09:00 - 12:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77, 9000 GentEvent Type :Iaido

22mar12:0013:00National Team Iaido Selection12:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77, 9000 GentEvent Type :Iaido

29mar09:0017:00ABKF Kendo Championships 202009:00 - 17:00 Complexe Gaston Reiff, Rue Ernest Laurent 215, 1420 Braine L’AlleudEvent Type :Kendo

29mar09:3016:30Shinbukan - Muso Shinden Ryu Open Seminarwith Dominique Losson Sensei - 6th dan renshi09:30 - 16:30 Roosdaal, MPC Sint-Franciscus Lostraat 175, 1760 RoosdaalEvent Type :Iaido

april

04apr08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

04apr10:0012:00VKIJF Kendo Keiko10:00 - 12:00 Sportcentrum De Witte Molen, Azalealaan 29Event Type :Kendo

11apr12:0013:00BKR Kendo KeikoOpen from 2nd Dan12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

26apr09:0011:00ABKF National Iaido Training09:00 - 11:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77, 9000 GentEvent Type :Iaido

26apr11:0013:00ABKF Referee Iaido Seminar11:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77, 9000 GentEvent Type :Iaido

may

09may08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

09may12:0013:00BKR Kendo KeikoOpen from 2nd Dan12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

17may09:0017:30ABKF BIC 2020 - Belgium Iaido Championships 2020With gradings from 1st Dan up to 4th Dan09:00 - 17:30 Complexe Gaston Reiff, Rue Ernest Laurent 215, 1420 Braine L’AlleudEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

24may09:0013:00VKIJF Iaido / Jodo Regional Training09:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77, 9000 GentEvent Type :Iaido,Jodo

30may(may 30)09:0031(may 31)17:00Shōshikai Open seminarWith Furuichi Norio Sensei - 8th Dan Kyoshi09:00 - 17:00 (31) Event Type :Iaido

30may10:0012:00VKIJF Kendo Keiko10:00 - 12:00 Sportcentrum De Witte Molen, Azalealaan 29Event Type :Kendo

june

06jun08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

07jun09:0014:00BKR Iaido – Regional training09:00 - 14:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

13jun12:0013:00BKR Kendo KeikoOpen from 2nd Dan12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

14jun09:0017:00BKR Dan Championships 2020 + Referee / Kakari-in seminar09:00 - 17:00 Event Type :Kendo

20jun10:0012:00VKIJF Kendo Keiko10:00 - 12:00 Sportcentrum De Witte Molen, Azalealaan 29Event Type :Kendo

28jun09:0013:00VKIJF Iaido / Jodo Regional Training09:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77, 9000 GentEvent Type :Iaido,Jodo

july

11jul12:0013:00BKR Kendo KeikoOpen from 2nd Dan12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

august

08aug12:0013:00BKR Kendo KeikoOpen from 2nd Dan12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

28aug(aug 28)20:0030(aug 30)16:00ABKF Iaido Summer Seminar 202020:00 - 16:00 (30) Centre Sportif Blocry, Place des Sports 1, 1348 Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

Sponsor

X