Kendo

EKC 2011

 

European Kendo Championships 2011

Our National Kendo Team at the European Kendo Championships in Gdynia (Poland).

Delegation:

  • Daniel Delepière – leader
  • Marc Namèche – manager
  • Serge Hendrickx & Chieko Yano – coach
  • Jean Claude Wolfs & Chris Maes – official EKF selected referees
  • Xavier Roubedou, Sara Van Laecken, Aaron Vande Mergel, Makoto Grosfils & Dries Vande Mergel – junior team members
  • Rachel Buysse, Arsenia Corcoba, Isha Van Alsenoy, Lisa Van Laecken & Maaike Steyaert – ladies team
  • Benoit Rose, Celest Vinck, Sean Van Laecken, Geert Van Dort, Peter D’Hont, Carrol Tange & Wesley Haeke – men team 

First day of the event, Junior team & individuals & Ladies team competitions.

Our Junior team came out of its pool as first country by winning from Russia & Czech Republic but lost at the 1/4 finals from Spain at the end of an extra match (ippon shobu). In the individual tournament, the situation was a little more difficult but all members did well. The result was finally a “Fighting Spirit” award for our “National” Sara.

Ladies team had to meet Hungary & Czech Republic. A draw against Hungary whom won against the Czech and a loss of our members against the Czech made the story of the Ladies team come to an end at this first day of the 24th EKC.

Saturday, May 7th, Men team matches’ day… Belgian team became first of his pool by winning from Latvia & Russia. In the league matches, won from Macedonia but at the end lost in 1/4 final from Switzerland. European champion this year is Hungary who beat Italy. At the end of the day, another “fighting spirit” for our team by Wesley Haeke.

Sunday, last day of the Championships… Ladies & Men individuals…

All Belgian participants did very well (more details later) but news of fthe day is… another “Fighting Spirit” award for the delegation. This time, Rachel Buysse got the price for the quality of her matches…

After the closing ceremony, a quick run to another gym for the Dan examinations… besides the “regular” 1st to 5th dan, we have 6 new 6th dan and 2 new 7th dan in Europe.

At the moment, we’re writing these words, the sayonara party just started…

All complete results at the official website.

All Events Calendar

october

20oct09:0014:00BKR Iaido – Regional training09:00 - 14:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

26oct10:0012:00VKIJF - Kendo Regional Training10:00 - 12:00 Sportcentrum De Witte Molen, Azalealaan 29Event Type :Kendo

27oct09:0013:00VKIJF Iaido / Jodo Regional Training09:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77Event Type :Iaido,Jodo

november

02nov08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

09nov12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional TrainingOnly from 2nd Dan - Hall G312:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

16nov10:0012:00VKIJF - Kendo Regional Training10:00 - 12:00 Sportcentrum De Witte Molen, Azalealaan 29Event Type :Kendo

17nov09:0019:00ABKF Belgian Kendo Kyu Championships 201909:00 - 19:00 Sporthall Bourgoyen, Driepikkelstraat 30, 9030 MariakerkeEvent Type :Kendo,Kendo Grading

24nov09:0013:00VKIJF Iaido / Jodo Regional Training09:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77Event Type :Iaido,Jodo

december

07dec08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

14dec10:0012:00VKIJF - Kendo Regional Training10:00 - 12:00 Sportcentrum De Witte Molen, Azalealaan 29Event Type :Kendo

14dec12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional TrainingOnly from 2nd Dan - Hall G312:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

17dec(dec 17)09:0022(dec 22)17:00ABKF Winter Seminar 2019With gradings from 1st Dan up to 5th Dan09:00 - 17:00 (22) ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo / Iaido / Jodo,Kendo / Iaido / Jodo Gradings

january

04jan08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

26jan09:0013:00VKIJF Iaido / Jodo Regional Training09:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77Event Type :Iaido,Jodo

february

01feb08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

09feb09:0014:00BKR Iaido – Regional training09:00 - 14:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

22feb(feb 22)09:3023(feb 23)16:30Women In Iaido Seminar, 3d Edition09:30 - 16:30 (23) Hall des Sports ULB Erasme - Bâtiment O, Route de Lennik 808, 1070 Event Type :Iaido

march

07mar08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

15mar09:0014:00BKR Iaido – Regional training09:00 - 14:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

22mar09:0013:00VKIJF Iaido / Jodo Regional Training09:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77Event Type :Iaido,Jodo

april

04apr08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

26apr09:0013:00VKIJF Iaido / Jodo Regional Training09:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77Event Type :Iaido,Jodo

may

09may08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

17may09:0017:30ABKF BIC 2020 - Belgium Iaido Championships 2020With gradings from 1st Dan up to 4th Dan09:00 - 17:30 Hall des Sports ULB Erasme - Bâtiment O, Route de Lennik 808, 1070 Event Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

24may09:0013:00VKIJF Iaido / Jodo Regional Training09:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77Event Type :Iaido,Jodo

june

06jun08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

07jun09:0014:00BKR Iaido – Regional training09:00 - 14:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

28jun09:0013:00VKIJF Iaido / Jodo Regional Training09:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77Event Type :Iaido,Jodo

Sponsor

X