Links:

Site search

Recent news

Categories

Events Calendar

ABKF Tags

RSS ABKF RSS

RSS ZNKR Youtube

Welcome to the ABKF Events website

This site will list all the "All Belgium Kendo Federation" events and agenda and competition results.

Belgium on top of Mumeishi 3’s 2014

P1030333bis

This weekend, 3 teams from Belgium participated at the Mumeishi 3’s tournament in London and got fine results.
It came to one scored point, or the final would have been a Belgian one, even a Ghent one.

Kojika (Haeke W – D’Hondt P – Vandendaele R) got the first place and Gold medals and the Cup

Kendo Gent (De Backer J – Van Ackere E – Dupon V) got third place and Bronze medals

The third (mixed) team (Pollet A Isshin Dotai – Borremans B Nobara – Gallant J Kendo Gent) unfortunately was eliminated by the silver medallists early on.

In the Women’s tournament, Annick Pollet got the Fighting Spirit.

During the tournament, Chris Maes was invited to be shinpan-shunin of one of the shiai-jo.

Belgian Kendo Kyu Championships – results

Please find the results for the BKKC at VUB Brussels here

EIC 2014 – Helsinki (FIN)

Great results for the Belgian Team at the 21st European Iaido Championships 2014 in Helsinki !!!

Two days of seminar with 19 countries represented, everybody in the team very happy to meet all European Iaido friends and receive the teaching of 3 great sensei: Sakono sensei, Kusama sensei and Aoki sensei all Iaido 8th dan Hanshi.

Great competition results with 7 medals: 3x Gold, 1x Silver, 2x Bronze and 1x Fighting Spirit.

Mudan – FS Daan Heungens
Nidan – Gold Steven Cool
Sandan – Bronze Valentin Vervack
Yondan – Gold Jonathan Vandenbussche
Yondan – Bronze Marjan De Block
Godan – Gold Yuki Kanto
Rokudan – Silver Michael Simonini

Examination success for Daan in shodan.

What a fine Team, Thank you to all participants and let’s continue to train hard. Gambatte !!!

Congratulations

Coaches
Liviu Vlad & Jean Trembloy

Referee
Freddy Carlier

BELGIUM DELEGATION EIC HELSINKI 2014
BELGIUM DELEGATION EIC HELSINKI 2014

Check all the results here http://eic2014.fi/results

EJC 2014 – Torino (ITA)

ejc2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fantastic results for the Belgian National Jodo Team during the EJC 2014 in TORINO!
The Belgian Delegation, was composed of the the National Team Members, together with their coaches Jean Trembloy and Liviu Vlad and with referee Albert Vandebroeck-sensei.

They fought with Patrik De Muynck-sensei and his quick recovery in their mind, and have gotten great results.

Many Belgians made it to the finals.

Results:
Team : 2nd place – silver medal (Vandenbussche Johan, De Block Marjan, Cool Steven, Vervack Valentin) (European Vice-champions)

In the preliminaries, they won against last years european Champion.

Individual:
SHODAN: 2nd place – Silver medal – Cool Steven (European vice-champion)
NIDAN: 2nd place – Silver Medal – Vermeulen Karen (European vice-champion)
SANDAN: 3rd place – Bronze Medal – Vervack Valentin
YONDAN: 2nd place – Silver medal – De Block Marjan (European vice-champion)

 

ABKF Kendo Kyu Seminar 2014

The information for the Kendo Kyu Seminar & Ikkyu exams has been updated under Seminars and Events

Seminars & Events page updated

New upcoming events have been added to the Seminar & Events page.

Make sure to check the page regularly so you don’t miss anything!

ABKF Iaido Summer Seminar 2014

Thank you everyone for this 13th edition and a special thank you to the Japanese sensei delegation: Oda sensei, Katsumata sensei, Furuichi sensei and Tsuchiya sensei for their great teaching. See you all next year for the 14th edition.

ABKF Summer Seminar 2014 group photo.
ABKF Iaido Summer Seminar 2014

Facebook event page

Jodo seminar 19th of July – Sakura Budokai & Taikikai no dojo

jodo

SAKURA BUDOKAI & TAIKIKAI no DOJO organises,

in collaboration with the TC ABKF Jodo:

 

JODO Seminar Saturday 19th of July 2014
Venue: Gemeentelijk sportcentrum – Van Cauwelaertstraat,  B-1740 TERNAT (Zwembad)
Program:
09h00 – 12h00: seitei jôdô
14h00 – 16h00: team taikai
 
Everyone is welcome

Info: please contact Albert Van den Broeck albvdb@gmail.com

Snacks are available in the cafetaria
Free fees

Belgian Iaido Championships 2014

17th Belgian Iaido Championships 2014.
Date: 18 May 2014

Information and Registration here: BIC 2014

Belgian Kendo Championships 2014 Angleur – results

Results per categorie of the BKC 2014

Juniors

  • 1st place: D’Hont Freya (Kojika)
  • 2nd place: Heremans Olivier (Wakakoma)
  • 3rd place: Windels Kai Li (Kojika) – De Brie Bavo (Kenseikan)
  • Fighting Spirit: Jevtic-Romano (Butokukan)

Ladies

  • 1st place: Buysse Rachel (Kojika)
  • 2nd place: Matsui (Wakakoma)
  • 3rd place: Kitashima (Wakakoma) – Van Alsenoy Isha (Kojika)
  • Fighting Spirit: Steyaert Maaike (Kendo Gent)

Men

  • 1st place: Van Laecken Sean (Kenseikan)
  • 2nd place: Haeke Wesley (Kojika)
  • 3rd place: Nakamura (Wakakoma) – Van Dort Geert (Kojika)
  • Fighting Spirit: Nameche (Wakakoma)

Teams

  • 1st place: Seishinkan (Vinck, Miyoshi, Van Boven, Cha, L. François)
  • 2nd place:Kojika 1 (Buysse, Van Dort, P. D’Hont, Yano, Haeke)
  • 3rd place: Wakakoma (Grosfils, Kitashima, Matsui, Nameche, Nakamura) – Kenseikan (R. Van Eupen, A. Van Eupen, S. Vande Mergel, D. Vande Mergel, Van Laecken)
  • Fighting Spirit: De Backer Jimmy (Kendo Gent)