News

EJC 2023 – European Jodo Championships 2023
Federation

EJC 2023 – European Jodo Championships 2023

Belgian National Jodo Team during the EJC 2023 in Maggelingen lead by the Japanese sensei FUJISAKI Koro Sensei and HATTORI Tomoji Sensei.

Belgian delegation Results
—————————–
Mudan: Permenter Luc – Bronze
Shodan: Croes Kim – Silver

Congratulations and thanks to all participants, referees, staff and supporters for their participation in competition and in examination.

BKTC 2023 – Results
Federation

BKTC 2023 – Results

Last weekend, the 3rd of September 2023 the Belgian Kendo Team Championships were held in Auderghem. The results are as follows:

1st place
Wakakoma Kenshi Kai
2nd place
Meibukan Liège
3rd place
Yu-Hi Kendo Club
Kendo Club Charleroi

Fighting Spirits

  • Grosfils Makoto (Wakakoma)
  • Haeke Sakura (Ko Jika)
  • Buysse Rachel (Yu-Hi)
  • Haeke Wesley (Kendo Gent)

Congratulations to all!

New 7th dan Iaido in Belgium
Federation

New 7th dan Iaido in Belgium

Congratulations to Yuki Kanto for her achievement in Iaido! We are proud to announce that Yuki Kanto has earned hier 7th Dan after a successful exam following the high level Iaido seminar, held on June 18th in Mulhouse.

Congratulations Yuki, on this well-deserved recognition of your skills and achievements.

BIC 2023 Results
Federation

BIC 2023 Results

The 24th Belgian Iaido Championships 2023 took place this Sunday 20 May 2023 in Houthalen-Helchteren. Congratulations to all the competitors and thank you for the great job of the referees and the organizing staff of the Segawa Dojo.

KYUSHA

1. BARTELS J.(BYK)
2. VAN COSTENOBLE G.(AGH)
3. MAES-IWAI (AGH)
3. MEERT I.(SSR)
FS. PIGEON S.(SSK)

SHODAN

1. DUJARDIN D.(AGH)
2. DEMUYNCK A.(KMK)
3. SAVALLO L.(RTO)
3. TUYPENS J.(RTO)
FS. SAVALLO L.(RTO)

NIDAN

1. NGUYEN (BTK)
2. SCHIETEKATTE S.(KIG)
3. VANDERSTRAETEN A.(RTO)
3. BAKOURA E.(BYK)
FS. ISABELLE REGON (SSK)

SANDAN

1. BOUJRAF S.(BTK)
2. BROGGI J.(SDK)
3. BADIANE F.(BYK)
3. BASU P.(KHC)
FS. BADIANE F.(BYK)

YONDAN

1. HEUNGENS D.(KIG)
2. LESIRE P.(SDK)
3. DAMOISEAU D.(BYK)
3. FOULON X.(KIG)
FS. DAMOISEAU D.(BYK)

GODAN

1. VANDENBUSSCHE JK.(AGH)
2. PAUWELYN N.(KIG)
3. CROES K.(KHC)
3. HONTOIR F.(SSK)
FS. HONTOIR F.(SSK)

BKC 2023 – Results
Federation

BKC 2023 – Results

Last weekend, the 2nd of April 2023 the Belgian Kendo Championships for Dan grades were held in Oosterzele. Due to the success of the individual championships, we unfortunately had to postpone the team championships to a later date. Thanks to the dojo Kenseikan and the VKIJF for the organization of this championship.

Congratulations to all medalists!

Juniors:
1. Mattia SPAEPEN (Wakakoma Kenshikai)
2. Takeshi BOFFA (Wakakoma Kenshikai)
3. Sakura HAEKE (Kojjika)
3. Simon TEERLINCK (Wakakoma Kenshikai)

Fighting Spirit: Miyako TEERLINCK (Wakakoma Kenshikai)

Results Juniors

Women:
1. Freija D’HONT (Kojika)
2. Lisa VAN LAECKEN (Kenseikan)
3. Kyeon-Seon CHA (Seishinkan)
3. Sara VAN LAECKEN (Kenseikan)

Fighting Spirit: Miki DARGENT (Meibukan Liège)

Results Women

Men:
1. Kensaku MAEMOTO (Wakakoma Kenshikai)
2. Kota KUROGI (Wakakoma Kenshikai)
3. Sean VAN LAECKEN (Kenseikan)
3. Makoto GROSFILS (Wakakoma Kenshikai)

Fighting Spirit: Toshiro PANZANI (Wakakoma Kenshikai)

Results Men

ABKF BKC 2024 – Belgium Kendo Dan Championships
Federation

ABKF BKC 2024 – Belgium Kendo Dan Championships

This week the invitation mail will be send to all official ABKF Kendo dojos with the information for the Kendo Dan Championships

Any dojo that has not receive the information by february, please contact the ABKF Secretary and President as soon as possible.

Examinations will be held right after the championships closing ceremony, the link with details and subscription form will be found here: https://www.abkfevents.be/events/abkf-kendo-examinations-bkc-2024/

Please make note of the deadline, subscriptions will be closing the 1st of April.
Payments need to be done by the 1st of April at the latest.

All Events Calendar

march

09mar12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

17mar09:0014:00BKR Iaido – Regional training09:00 - 14:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

24mar09:0013:00ABKF Iaido - OPEN Training and Referee seminar09:00 - 13:00 Sportcenter Horizon, Ternat, Bodegemstraat 12, 1740 Ternat, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido

april

13apr12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

14apr09:0018:00ABKF Belgium Kendo Dan Championships - BKC 2024Organized by BKR. Gradings from 1st Dan up to 5th Dan09:00 - 18:00 Hall Omnisports La Marlette ADEPSEvent Type :Kendo,Kendo Grading

14apr15:0018:00ABKF Kendo Examinations - BKC 2024Organized by BKR. Gradings from 1st Dan up to 5th Dan15:00 - 18:00 Hall Omnisports La Marlette ADEPSEvent Type :Kendo,Kendo Grading

21apr09:0013:00ABKF Jodo - OPEN Training and Selection EJC09:00 - 13:00 Sportcenter Horizon, Ternat, Bodegemstraat 12, 1740 Ternat, BelgiumEvent Type :Jodo

may

11may12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

19may08:0018:00Kojika Spring Tournament - Gentkojika@abkf.be08:00 - 18:00 Event Type :Kendo

19may10:0018:00ABKF BIC - Belgian Iaido Championships 2024Organized by BKR. Gradings from 1st Dan up to 4th Dan10:00 - 18:00 Centre Sportif Blocry, Place des Sports 1, 1348 Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

26may09:0013:00ABKF Iaido- OPEN Training and Selection EIC09:00 - 13:00 Sportcenter Horizon, Ternat, Bodegemstraat 12, 1740 Ternat, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido

june

08jun12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

23jun09:0013:00ABKF - NATIONAL JODO CHAMPIONSHIP FOR TEAMS09:00 - 13:00 Sportcenter Horizon, Ternat, Bodegemstraat 12, 1740 Ternat, BelgiumEvent Type :Jodo

29jun10:0018:00Futarigumi Trophy - Iaido Duo Taikai10:00 - 18:00 Event Type :Iaido

july

13jul12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

august

10aug12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

23aug(aug 23)18:0025(aug 25)18:00ABKF Iaido Summer Seminar 202418:00 - 18:00 (25) Centre Sportif Blocry, Place des Sports 1, 1348 Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

30aug(aug 30)09:0031(aug 31)18:00ABKF Kendo Summer Seminar 2024Gradings from 1st Kyu up to 5th Dan09:00 - 18:00 (31) ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo,Kendo Grading

september

01sep08:0018:00ABKF Kendo Team Championships - BKTC 202408:00 - 18:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

december

18dec(dec 18)09:0022(dec 22)18:00ABKF Winter Seminar 202409:00 - 18:00 (22) ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo / Iaido / Jodo,Kendo / Iaido / Jodo Gradings

Sponsor

X