Federation Kendo

Belgian Kendo “Kyu” Championships 2011

This year, we had the BKKC held in Grugge on Saturday 26th of November. The local dojo Isshin Dotai was celebrating its 20th anniversary and invited all Belgian beginner kenshi to join them for a long but wonderful journey!

 

About 120 participants, 20 referees, 10 motodachi and many audience did their best.

Results in all categories are following:

Category A (Technic 5 to 9):

1st Gallant – Kojika, 2nd Haeke – Kojika, 3rd De Blonde & Decottignies – Butokukan

Category B (Technic 10 to 13):

1st Blansaer – Kojika, 2nd De Blander – Kenseikan, 3rd Carlier & Van Hoorbeke- Kojika

Category C (Technic 14 to 17):

1st De Byser – Kojika, 2nd Vanden Dunghen – Butokukan, 3rd De Wilde – Kojika & Dens – Kendo Club Charleroi

Category D (Technic 18 up):

1st Nunn – Isshin Dotai, 2nd Lossieaux – Yu-Hi, 3rd Gallant – Kendo Iaido Gent & Hadermann – Seishinkan

Category E (Shiai junior up to 13):

1st Van Laecken, 2nd Roubedou – Kojika, 3rd De Tavernier – Kojika & Takagi – Wakakoma Kenshi Kai

Category F (Shiai junior 14 to 17) :

1st D’Hont – Kojika, 2nd Cox – Seishinkan, 3rd De Neef – Kenseikan & Leeuws – Kenhachi

Category G (Shiai – Men 18+):

1st Soberon – Kojika, 2nd de Gresem – Isshin Dotai, 3rd Ben Mokkadem – Butokukan & Delaplace – Kendo Club Charleroi

Category W (Shiai – Ladies 18+):

1st Scheers – Meibukan, 2nd De Leenheer – Nobara, 3rd Van Steenberghe – Kenseikan & Moyson – Seishinkan

Team tournament (Shiai):

1st Kenseikan, 2nd Kojika, 3rd Butokukan & Seishinkan

Fighting Spirit prices (All categories):

Bierkens – Meishinkan, Boving – Meibukan, Himbrechts – Kendo Iaido Gent, Cox – Seishinkan, Windels – Kojika, Duriau – Meibukan Liège, Vandegaer – Kendo CLub Charleroi, Saelens – Kenseikan & Dobbelaere – Kenseikan

 

 

 

 

All Events Calendar

december

17dec(dec 17)09:0022(dec 22)17:00ABKF Winter Seminar 2019With gradings from 1st Dan up to 5th Dan09:00 - 17:00 (22) ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo / Iaido / Jodo,Kendo / Iaido / Jodo Gradings

january

04jan08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

11jan(jan 11)14:0012(jan 12)14:0011th Godo Keikokai 202014:00 - 14:00 (12) ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

26jan09:0013:00VKIJF Iaido / Jodo Regional Training09:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77Event Type :Iaido,Jodo

february

01feb08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

09feb09:0014:00BKR Iaido – Regional training09:00 - 14:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

22feb(feb 22)09:3023(feb 23)16:30Women In Iaido Seminar, 3rd Edition09:30 - 16:30 (23) Hall des Sports ULB Erasme - Bâtiment O, Route de Lennik 808, 1070 Event Type :Iaido

march

07mar08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

15mar09:0014:00BKR Iaido – Regional training09:00 - 14:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

22mar09:0013:00VKIJF Iaido / Jodo Regional Training09:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77Event Type :Iaido,Jodo

april

04apr08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

26apr09:0013:00VKIJF Iaido / Jodo Regional Training09:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77Event Type :Iaido,Jodo

may

09may08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

17may09:0017:30ABKF BIC 2020 - Belgium Iaido Championships 2020With gradings from 1st Dan up to 4th Dan09:00 - 17:30 Hall des Sports ULB Erasme - Bâtiment O, Route de Lennik 808, 1070 Event Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

24may09:0013:00VKIJF Iaido / Jodo Regional Training09:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77Event Type :Iaido,Jodo

june

06jun08:0011:00ABKF Kendo National Team Training08:00 - 11:00 ULB - Building E2, Hall 2, 50, avenue franklin RooseveltEvent Type :Kendo

07jun09:0014:00BKR Iaido – Regional training09:00 - 14:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

28jun09:0013:00VKIJF Iaido / Jodo Regional Training09:00 - 13:00 Sporthal Tolhuis, Tolhuislaan 77Event Type :Iaido,Jodo

august

28aug(aug 28)20:0030(aug 30)16:00ABKF Iaido Summer Seminar 202020:00 - 16:00 (30) Centre Sportif Blocry, Place des Sports 1, 1348 Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

Sponsor

X