Federation

BKC 2022 – Results

Last weekend, the 13th of March 2022 the Belgian Kendo Championships for Dan grades were held in Braine l’Alleud. After having to postpone the championships for 2 years, we were finally able to continue our events and championships. Thanks to the dojo I Shin Den Shin and the BKR for the organization of this championship, the day was a success with nice kendo and happy kendoka.

Congratulations to all medalists!

Individuals Junior :

1st place :  Takeshi BOFFA (Wakakoma Kenshi Kai)
2nd place: Siep Van Heugten (Kojika)
3rd places: Mattia Spaepen (Wakakoma Kenshi Kai) & Sakura Haeke (Kojika)

Fighting Spirit: Miki Dargent (Meibukan Liège)

Individual Ladies:

1st place: Lisa Van Laecken (Kenseikan)
2nd place: Freija D’Hont (Kojika)
3rd places: Sara Van Laecken (Kenseikan) & Keyong-Seon Cha (Seishinkan)

Fighting Spirit: Patricia Lopes (Meibukan BXL) & Soumaya Boujraf (Butokukan)

Individual Men:

1st place: Kensaku Maemoto (Wakakoma Kenshi Kai)
2nd place: Kota Kurogi (Wakakoma Kenshi Kai)
3rd places: Sean Van Laecken (Kenseikan) & Yusuke Nakamura (Wakakoma Kenshi Kai)

Fighting Spirit: Manuel Aldania (Butokukan) & Jérémy Chevaux (Meibukan Liège)

Team tournament:

1st place: Wakakoma Kenshi Kai (2)
2nd place: Kenseikan
3rd places: I Shin Den Shin & Wakakoma Kenshi Kai (1)

Fighting Spirit: Fabrice Renneson (Kendo Club Charleroi)

All Events Calendar

may

29may09:0010:00VKIJF Kendo - Regional training09:00 - 10:00 CET Sporthal Brilschans, Lodewijk van Sullstraat 37, 2600 AntwerpenEvent Type :Kendo

29may09:0013:00ABKF National Iaido Training + EIC Selection09:00 - 13:00 Sportcenter Horizon, Ternat, Bodegemstraat 12, 1740 Ternat, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido

june

04jun09:0012:00ABKF Kendo National Team TrainingOpen from 3rd Dan09:00 - 12:00 ULB - Ixelles, Avenue Adeolphe Buyl 87A, 1000 IxellesEvent Type :Kendo

11jun12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

12jun09:0014:00BKR Iaido – Regional training09:00 - 14:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

26jun09:0010:00VKIJF Kendo - Regional training09:00 - 10:00 CET Sporthal Brilschans, Lodewijk van Sullstraat 37, 2600 Antwerpen

26jun09:0013:00VKIJF regional training - Jodo09:00 - 13:00 Sportcenter Horizon, Ternat, Bodegemstraat 12, 1740 Ternat, BelgiumEvent Type :Jodo

july

09jul12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

august

13aug12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

september

10sep12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

october

08oct12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

november

12nov12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

december

10dec12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional training12:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

Sponsor

X