News

Federation Jodo

EKF – European Jodo Championships 2017 – Belgian results

 

 

 

 

 

 

As well as last year the Belgian delegation has gained beautiful results.

Team Competition:

Bronze (Gold: Sweden ; Silver: Germany ; Bronze: Slovakia)

Individual competition :

Shodan division : VAES Nicolas : Silver

Sandan division : VERMEULEN Karen : Bronze

Yondan division : DE BLOCK Marjan : Gold

Gradings :

Van den Broeck Albert : nanadan
Vlad Liviu : godan
Vermeulen Karen : yondan
Vaes Nicolas : nidan
Heungens Daan : shodan

Arthur Degand
Team Manager

Federation Jodo

New 7th dan in Belgium…

Our dear Albert Van denBroeck succeeded in 7th dan Jodo examination today at the end of the European Jodo Championships. All our congratulations for this achievement !

Save

Federation Iaido

Iaido Hanshi Aoki sensei

It is with deep sadness that we have to announce that Aoki Sensei passed away. He was a great Sensei that many of us met during Seminars and EIC. Our deepest condoleance to his family. The Iaido world will miss you :'(

Federation Iaido

Belgian Iaido Championships 2017

This year, the 20th ABKF Iaido Championships took place on May 21th in Affligem. It was a wonderful day with great shiai.

Congratulations to all the participants and medal winners. See you all next year for the 21st edition of the Belgian Iaido Championships 🙂

Results

MUDAN
1.VANDERSTRAETEN ALAIN (RAITO)
2.LOPEZ CEDRIC (YAEGAKI-KAI)
3.BASU PRAMIT (KENHACHI)
3.VERHEYDEN BENJAMIN (YAEGAKI-KAI)
FS.CORDIER LAETITIA (BUTOKUKAN)

SHODAN
1.MAES NICOLAS (YAEGAKI-KAI)
2.PEYNSAERT YOSHI (KIG)
3.MOTIEJUNAS AURELIUS (BUTOKUKAN)
3.REYNDERS MERLIJN (SHINBUKAN)
FS.VAN LAETHEM JOS (RAITO)

NIDAN
1.HEUNGENS DAAN (KIG)
2.VERMEULEN KAREN (KIG)
3.PIRAR FLORIAN (SAKURA)
3.FOULON XAVIER (KIG)
FS.DECOSTER PIETER-JAN (BUTOKUKAN)

SANDAN
1.CROES KIM (KENHACHI)
2.DE BROYER SEBASTIEN (TAIKIKAI)
3.PHAN DUC TRUNG (YAEGAKI-KAI)
3.FLAMENT CHANTAL (AGEHACHO)
FS.PHAN DUC TRUNG (YAEGAKI)

YONDAN
1.VERVAEK VALENTIN (KIG)
2.YANO CHIEKO (KIG)
3.PAUWELYN NICOLAS (TENSHOKAI)
3.RENESSON FABRICE (KCC)
FS.LAMMENS ARNAUD (TAIKIKAI)

GODAN
1.VANDENBUSSCHE JONATHAN (AGEHACHO)
2.VLAD LIVIU (AGEHACHO)
3.DE BURGHGRAEVE ALAIN (AGEHACHO)
3.VAES NICOLAS (MUSHINKAN)
FS.HONTOIR FRĂ©DĂ©RIC (SHOSHINKAN)

Thank you to all the helpers and the organizers, the ABKF, the Iaido TC BKR.
See you all next year.

ABKF Iaido TC

EKF – European Kendo Championships Hungary
Federation Kendo

EKF – European Kendo Championships Hungary

Freija D’Hont (ladies team) and Adrian Detavernier (junior individual) were awarded “Fighting Spirit” on the first day of the EKC.

On the second day, the Men team lost in 1/8 final from winner France. Ladies team lost the 1/4 final.

At the third day, for the ladies and men individuals, Freija D’Hont and Kensaku Maemoto ended their tournament at the 3rd place. Sara Van Laecken got a “last” fighting spirit in this edition on the European Kendo Championships.

Belgium was also represented in the pool of referees by two representatives: Chris Maes & Serge Hendrickx

Congratulations to all! Let’s start practice & preparation for next goal!

Iaido

New “Renshi” in Belgium

Luc
Our friend, Luc Defraeye, has been awarded “Renshi” in Iaido last week in
Kyoto (Japan). We congratulate him on this achievement!

ABKF Summer Seminar 2017
Federation Iaido Kendo

ABKF Summer Seminar 2017

The 16th edition of the ABKF Summer Seminar will take place for the Iaido seminar the 18-19-20 August 2017 in the Centre sportif de Blocry, Louvain La Neuve and for the Kendo seminar the 23-24-25-26-27 August 2017 in the ADEPS Auderghem, Brussels.

Click here for more info …

Iaido 18-19-20 August 2017 – Centre sportif de Blocry
10931627_10153032748637350_6935664362442183852_o
Follow the Iaido event on Facebook

Kendo 23-24-25-26-27 August 2017 – ADEPS Auderghem Brussels
ABKF Kendo Summer Seminar
Follow the Kendo event on Facebook

ABKF Belgian Kendo Championships 2017 Gent – results
Federation Kendo

ABKF Belgian Kendo Championships 2017 Gent – results

Complete results are here

Juniors:

1 DE TAVERNIER A KOJIKA
2 DEMOOR l KENSEIKAN
3 CARLIER E KOJIKA
3 DEGROOTE LIEN KENSEIKAN
FS KUROGI KOTA WAKAKOMA

Ladies:

1 D’HONT FREYA KOJIKA
2 VAN LAECKEN LISA KENSEIKAN
3 VAN LAECKEN SARA KENSEIKAN
3 CHA KYEON SON SEISHINKAN
FS LABAS ELOISE KENDO CLUB CHARLEROI

Men:

1 TANAKA ROBIN YUHI
2 VAN LAECKEN KEN KENSEIKAN
3 TAKAGI TOMA WAKAKOMA
3 ONODERA ATSHUSHI ULB
FS VAN DEN BROECK JURI SEISHINKAN

Team:
1 WAKAKOMA
2 KOJIKA
3 SEISHINKAN 1
3 YUHI
FS LEEUWS EMMA ( KENHACHI) and DESPOELBERCH BENOIT ( MEIBUKAN)

IMG_2231

IMG_2220

IMG_2241

EKF European Iaido Championships 2016 – Budapest
Federation Iaido

EKF European Iaido Championships 2016 – Budapest

Beste vrienden,

De Belgen hebben het weerom gedaan in Budapest.

Een ongelofelijke prestatie neergezet tijdens het Europees Kampioenschap
IAIDO 2016

Individueel , op de 7 Finales, beheersten wij er 5, met als resultaat:

SHODAN: GOLD – Karen Vermeulen

NIDAN: SILVER – Daan Heungens

SANDAN: Een Belgische Finale: GOLD – Valentin Vervack en SILVER – Kim
Croes

GODAN: SILVER – Yuki Kanto

ROKUDAN : Een Belgische kwartfinale: BRONS – Luc Defraye en in de
finale: SILVER Michael Simonini-Meyts

Teamkampioenschap:

Het Belgisch Team heeft heel wat mooie wedstrijden geleverd, maar werd
juist voor de kwartfinales uitgeschakeld door de uiteindelijk Europees
Kampioen Zweden

Er heerste een zeer hartelijke sfeer onder alle deelnemers en
medewerkers van alle landen, een goede hoop rijst door de samenwerking
en de aldus ontstane vriendschapsbanden die het enge egoĂŻsme, dat wij
de jongste tijd overal rondom ons de kop zien opteken, ruim overstijgt,
aldus de ondervoorzitter van de EKF, in zijn toespraak, “wij zijn in
onze oefening het voorbeeld voor de toekomst van de wereld”.

Jean TREMBLOY

All Events Calendar

july

13jul12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional TrainingOnly from 2nd Dan - Hall G312:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

28jul09:0013:00ABKF Iaido National Team Training09:00 - 13:00 Hall des Sports ULB Erasme - Bâtiment O, Route de Lennik 808, 1070 Event Type :Iaido

august

05aug(aug 5)09:0011(aug 11)17:002nd AJJF International Jukendo / Tankendo Seminar 2019 – FOREST (Belgium)Contact: pascal.lam@gmail.com & international@jukendo.info09:00 - 17:00 (11) Hall des Sports Van Volxem, 391, Avenue Van VolxemEvent Type :Jukendo & Tankendo

10aug09:0017:00INITIATION DAY AJJF 2nd International Jukendo Tankendo Seminar 2019Contact: pascal.lam@gmail.com & international@jukendo.info09:00 - 17:00 Hall des Sports Van Volxem, 391, Avenue Van VolxemEvent Type :Jukendo & Tankendo

10aug12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional TrainingOnly from 2nd Dan - Hall G312:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

18aug09:0013:00ABKF Iaido National Team Training09:00 - 13:00 Hall des Sports ULB Erasme - Bâtiment O, Route de Lennik 808, 1070 Event Type :Iaido

23aug(aug 23)20:0025(aug 25)16:00ABKF Iaido Summer Seminar 201920:00 - 16:00 (25) Centre Sportif Blocry, Place des Sports 1, 1348 Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido

28aug01sepABKF Kendo Summer Seminar 2019With gradings from 1st Dan up to 5th Dan09:00 - (september 1) 17:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo,Kendo Grading

september

28aug01sepABKF Kendo Summer Seminar 2019With gradings from 1st Dan up to 5th Dan(august 28) 09:00 - (september 1) 17:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo,Kendo Grading

14sep12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional TrainingOnly from 2nd Dan - Hall G312:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

15sep09:0013:00ABKF Iaido National Team Training09:00 - 13:00 Hall des Sports ULB Erasme - Bâtiment O, Route de Lennik 808, 1070 Event Type :Iaido

october

12oct12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional TrainingOnly from 2nd Dan - Hall G312:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

13oct09:0013:00ABKF Iaido National Team Training09:00 - 13:00 Hall des Sports ULB Erasme - Bâtiment O, Route de Lennik 808, 1070 Event Type :Iaido

november

09nov12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional TrainingOnly from 2nd Dan - Hall G312:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

17nov09:0019:00ABKF Belgian Kendo Kyu Championships 201909:00 - 19:00 Sporthall Bourgoyen, Driepikkelstraat 30, 9030 MariakerkeEvent Type :Kendo,Kendo Grading

december

14dec12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional TrainingOnly from 2nd Dan - Hall G312:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

Sponsor

X