News

EKC 2011
Kendo

EKC 2011

 

European Kendo Championships 2011

Our National Kendo Team at the European Kendo Championships in Gdynia (Poland).

Delegation:

  • Daniel Delepière – leader
  • Marc Namèche – manager
  • Serge Hendrickx & Chieko Yano – coach
  • Jean Claude Wolfs & Chris Maes – official EKF selected referees
  • Xavier Roubedou, Sara Van Laecken, Aaron Vande Mergel, Makoto Grosfils & Dries Vande Mergel – junior team members
  • Rachel Buysse, Arsenia Corcoba, Isha Van Alsenoy, Lisa Van Laecken & Maaike Steyaert – ladies team
  • Benoit Rose, Celest Vinck, Sean Van Laecken, Geert Van Dort, Peter D’Hont, Carrol Tange & Wesley Haeke – men team 

First day of the event, Junior team & individuals & Ladies team competitions.

Our Junior team came out of its pool as first country by winning from Russia & Czech Republic but lost at the 1/4 finals from Spain at the end of an extra match (ippon shobu). In the individual tournament, the situation was a little more difficult but all members did well. The result was finally a “Fighting Spirit” award for our “National” Sara.

Ladies team had to meet Hungary & Czech Republic. A draw against Hungary whom won against the Czech and a loss of our members against the Czech made the story of the Ladies team come to an end at this first day of the 24th EKC.

Saturday, May 7th, Men team matches’ day… Belgian team became first of his pool by winning from Latvia & Russia. In the league matches, won from Macedonia but at the end lost in 1/4 final from Switzerland. European champion this year is Hungary who beat Italy. At the end of the day, another “fighting spirit” for our team by Wesley Haeke.

Sunday, last day of the Championships… Ladies & Men individuals…

All Belgian participants did very well (more details later) but news of fthe day is… another “Fighting Spirit” award for the delegation. This time, Rachel Buysse got the price for the quality of her matches…

After the closing ceremony, a quick run to another gym for the Dan examinations… besides the “regular” 1st to 5th dan, we have 6 new 6th dan and 2 new 7th dan in Europe.

At the moment, we’re writing these words, the sayonara party just started…

All complete results at the official website.

Kendo Guide Publication
Kendo

Kendo Guide Publication

The All Japan Kendo Federation publised a new book about kendo. Its name is “The Official Guide For Kendo Instruction”. May we suggest you to buy a copy if you are interested in Kendo?

Solidarité – Solidariteit Japan
Federation

Solidarité – Solidariteit Japan

 Afin de venir en aide et soutenir la population japonaise face à la catastrophe qui la frappe, l’ABKF, met en place une collecte de dons. Ceux-ci seront remis à la Croix Rouge Japonaise.

Si vous souhaitez aider le Japon et notamment les pratiquants qui ont été pour certains très sévèrement touchés par la catastrophe à Sendai, vous pouvez adresser votre don à l’ABKF par virement bancaire en mentionnant  « ABKF. Solidarité Japon ».

 La collecte sera ouverte jusqu’au 30 avril 2011.

Teneinde hulp te verlenen aan de Japanse bevolking die te kampen heeft met de catastrofe die zich voordeed, organiseert ABKF een geldinzameling. Deze zal overhandigt worden aan het Japanse Rode Kruis.

Indien U Japan en, de beoefenaars in de region van Sendai die erg getroffen werden, wil helpen, kan U uw bijdrage richten per overschrijving tot ABKF. Vermeld hierbij “ABKF Solidariteit Japan”

De inzameling zal lopen tot 30 April 2011.

Belgian “Open” Kendo Championships
Kendo

Belgian “Open” Kendo Championships

March 27th was beside the annual Katsumata sensei’s seminar for Iaido also the moment for the Belgian “Open” Kendo Championships.  Three individual categories & one team tournament were held in Forest/Vorst.

At the end of the day, we had following results in each of the categories:

Ladies:

  1. Ans van Eupen (Kenseikan)
  2. Arsenia Corcoba (Meibukan)
  3. Isha Van Alsenoy (Kojika & Annick Pollet (Isshin Dotai)

Juniors:

  1. Makoto William Grosfils (Wakakoma Kenshi Kai)
  2. Aaron Vande Mergel (Kenseikan)
  3. Xavier Roubedou (Kojika) & Hugo Wolsolsobe (Yu-Hi)

Men:

  1. Yusuke Nakamura (Wakakoma Kenshi Kai)
  2. Carrol Tange (Meibukan)
  3. Rens van Eupen & Stef Vande Mergel (Kenseikan)

Team:

  1. Kojika “A”
  2. Wakakoma Kenshi Kai
  3. Meibukan & Seishinkan “A”

Fighting Sipirt prices:

  • Sanne Tambeur (Seishinkan)
  • Théodore Jacquart (Wakakoma Kenshi Kai)
  • Celest Vinck (Seishinkan)
  • Julien Waseige (Meibukan Liège)
ABKF Junior Team wins Furuya Cup (NL)
Kendo

ABKF Junior Team wins Furuya Cup (NL)

The members of the Junior Kendo Team won the annual Kendo Tournament in Amstelveen (NL).  This tournament was a part of their preparation towards the European Kendo Championships in Gdynia (Poland) next May…

Congratulations to all!

New 7th dan Kendo in Belgium
Kendo

New 7th dan Kendo in Belgium

At the end of the annual EKF Referee Seminar 2011, last Sunday Feb 6th, Carrol Tange became our new promoted 7th Dan in Kendo.

Congratulations!

17th European Iaido Championship
Iaido

17th European Iaido Championship

Outstanding performance of the Belgium delegation in the European Iaido Championship at Paris 13 & 14 November 2010 where 22 countries were represented.

The Belgian competitors participated in 5 of the 7 finals of the individual EIC and in the final of the team EIC.

(more…)

All Events Calendar

march

24mar09:3016:30ShinBuKan Belgium - Iaido stage Muso Shinden Ryu09:30 - 16:30 MPC Sint-Franciscus - Roosdaal, Lostraat 175Event Type :Iaido

30mar10:0017:00Tsuru Kai Belgium - Jodo seminar - Rene Van Amersfoort Sensei​​ 8th Dan Kyoshi Jodo10:00 - 17:00 Heiveld Tennis, Dreefvelden 1Event Type :Jodo

31mar09:0019:00ABKF Belgian Kendo Championships 201909:00 - 19:00 Sporthal Wolfput, Wolfputstraat 92 Event Type :Kendo,Kendo Grading

april

03apr06:3007:30Kendo Asa Geiko06:30 - 07:30 ULB Bâtiment E1 - Salle 2Event Type :Kendo

05apr11:0012:00ABKF 50 Years - Kendo keiko11:00 - 12:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

06apr08:0011:00ABKF National Team Training Kendo08:00 - 11:00 ULB Bâtiment E1 - Salle 2Event Type :Kendo

06apr09:0011:00ABKF 50 Years - Kendo keiko09:00 - 11:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

06apr09:0011:00ABKF 50 Years - Jodo keiko09:00 - 11:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

06apr15:0018:0050th Anniversary of ABKF15:00 - 18:00 Palais des Académies, rue Ducale 1, 1000 Brussels, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido,Jodo,Kendo

07apr10:0012:00ABKF 50 Years - Kendo keiko10:00 - 12:00 Ixelles VUBEvent Type :Kendo

07apr13:0017:00ABKF 50 Years - Iaido keikoLeaded by Oda Sensei - 8th dan Iaido Hanshi13:00 - 17:00 Erasme - Anderlecht, ULB CP640, route de Lennik 808Event Type :Kendo

13apr12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional TrainingOnly from 2nd Dan - Hall G312:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

13apr13:0016:00Shindo Muso Ryu Kenjutsu SeminarLead by Albert Van den Broeck Sensei Renshi 7 dan jodo ZNKR13:00 - 16:00 Sportcentrum zwembad Ternat, Van Cauwelaertstraat, 40Event Type :Jodo

20apr10:0012:00VKIJF Kendo - Regionale Training + Jigeiko10:00 - 12:00 Sportcentrum De Witte Molen, Azalealaan 29Event Type :Kendo

28apr13:0014:30VKIJF Iaido - Regional Training13:00 - 14:30 GEMEENTELIJK SPORTCENTRUM, P. VAN CAUWELAERTSTRAAT 40, 1740 TERNATEvent Type :Iaido

28apr14:3016:30ABKF Iaido - Referee Seminar14:30 - 16:30 GEMEENTELIJK SPORTCENTRUM, P. VAN CAUWELAERTSTRAAT 40, 1740 TERNATEvent Type :Iaido

28apr16:3018:00VKIJF Jodo - Regional Training16:30 - 18:00 GEMEENTELIJK SPORTCENTRUM, P. VAN CAUWELAERTSTRAAT 40, 1740 TERNATEvent Type :Jodo

may

04may08:0011:00ABKF National Team Training Kendo08:00 - 11:00 ULB Bâtiment E1 - Salle 2Event Type :Kendo

04may10:0012:00VKIJF Kendo - Regionale Training + Jigeiko10:00 - 12:00 Sportcentrum De Witte Molen, Azalealaan 29Event Type :Kendo

11may12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional TrainingOnly from 2nd Dan - Hall G312:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

12may09:0018:30ABKF BIC 2019 - Belgium Iaido Championships 2019With gradings from 1st Dan up to 4th Dan09:00 - 18:30 Sporthal Ninove, Parklaan 15, 9400 NinoveEvent Type :Iaido,Iaido Grading

18may(may 18)09:3019(may 19)16:00Shoshikai Iaido Open Seminar 201909:30 - 16:00 (19) Centre Sportif Blocry, Place des Sports 1, 1348 Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido

june

01jun08:0011:00ABKF National Team Training Kendo08:00 - 11:00 ULB Bâtiment E1 - Salle 2Event Type :Kendo

05jun06:3007:30Kendo Asa Geiko06:30 - 07:30 ULB Bâtiment E1 - Salle 2Event Type :Kendo

08jun12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional TrainingOnly from 2nd Dan - Hall G312:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

22jun10:0012:00VKIJF Kendo - Regionale Training + Jigeiko10:00 - 12:00 Sportcentrum De Witte Molen, Azalealaan 29Event Type :Kendo

23jun13:0018:00ABKF Iaido - National Team Selection13:00 - 18:00 GEMEENTELIJK SPORTCENTRUM, P. VAN CAUWELAERTSTRAAT 40, 1740 TERNATEvent Type :Iaido

july

13jul12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional TrainingOnly from 2nd Dan - Hall G312:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

august

05aug(aug 5)09:0011(aug 11)17:002nd AJJF International Jukendo / Tankendo Seminar 2019 – FOREST (Belgium)Contact: pascal.lam@gmail.com & international@jukendo.info09:00 - 17:00 (11) Hall des Sports Van Volxem, 391, Avenue Van VolxemEvent Type :Jukendo & Tankendo

10aug09:0017:00INITIATION DAY AJJF 2nd International Jukendo Tankendo Seminar 2019Contact: pascal.lam@gmail.com & international@jukendo.info09:00 - 17:00 Hall des Sports Van Volxem, 391, Avenue Van VolxemEvent Type :Jukendo & Tankendo

10aug12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional TrainingOnly from 2nd Dan - Hall G312:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

23aug(aug 23)20:0025(aug 25)16:00ABKF Iaido Summer Seminar 201920:00 - 16:00 (25) Centre Sportif Blocry, Place des Sports 1, 1348 Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve, BelgiumEvent Type :Iaido

september

14sep12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional TrainingOnly from 2nd Dan - Hall G312:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

october

12oct12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional TrainingOnly from 2nd Dan - Hall G312:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

november

09nov12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional TrainingOnly from 2nd Dan - Hall G312:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

december

14dec12:0013:00BKR Kendo – Regional TrainingOnly from 2nd Dan - Hall G312:00 - 13:00 ADEPS - Auderghem, Chaussée de Wavre 2057, 1160 Auderghem, BelgiumEvent Type :Kendo

Sponsor

X